You are viewing royalboiler

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Brandon Graham - 50000000000000000000000000000000000000000
royalboiler
royalboiler
Share
50000000000000000000000000000000000000000


It's funny how in drawing you don't get steadily better. It hits you in waves.
At least that's how it works on my end of the pen.
I did my 5 pages this week but it was fucking uphill all the way. For the most part though even at the rough times I'm so much faster than I've ever been.

When I was in NYC doing the porn comics It was all I could do to make like 10 pages a month. Now I do 20 most months. Wich is nothing to some artists but it feels like warp drive to me. In that sense Tokyopop has been good. I had to learn to get fast. I think it was Dave Sim, unless he was quoting someone "first you get good then you get fast."

But it's such a turtles march. Just a little a day cause if you think of the whole book at once you go crazy or worse start to hack it out.
King city tooo :page 121 tonight. 40 more to go. I'll throw the cover up next week.

anyway..



DUDE THERE'S NEW CAREBEARS!!

This is a big deal to me. It never occured to me that it was weird until now.
But I was pretty deep into care bears. Wich is funny because I clearly rememember refusing to watch my little pony because it was too sissy.

Look, I know it's easy to pick on care bears.
But seriously Tender heart was my Optimus Prime.

Let's look at these new bears.

Harmony bear is obviously a rastafarian.

What kind of asshole bear calls himself Best friend bear when there's already a Friend bear. The same with Perfect panda , did he do that just to make the other panda feel inferior?

Fuck you America cares bear, you peice of shit.
I hope grumpy mauls you.
Why isn't there a good white bear. You could make a rad bi-polar bear
or some shit. True heart bear looks the Ultra Magnus of this new batch.
And by that I mean some lame step dad who has the matrix of leadership but will never be awesome. maybe he's just on some Perfect Panda shit.

And aren't pandas not really bears. Lets see some care bear cousins on this bitch. Cousin.

and here's a good care bear van thing from the future I found on this internet:


Shit.
Thanks a lot bear.
Brandon

Tags:
Current Location: carealot
Current Mood: grumpy bear
Current Music: virtual light. and KRS

Comments
abe_stryker From: abe_stryker Date: June 3rd, 2008 06:46 am (UTC) (Link)
Aww dang, LJ ate my comment or something.
Anyway Carebears beat the pants off of transformers any day. This is coming from a transformers fanboy.
From: bluebeetlev3 Date: June 3rd, 2008 07:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Ha ha ha.

I was working a toy store when they started re-releasing the care bares around 2001. I was pissed when Grumpy Bear wasn't available. But then BAM! second wave and there he was.
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: June 4th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, grumpy is the best care bear he is the Eeyore of his set. 2nd wave in your store but first wave in my heart.
steverolston From: steverolston Date: June 3rd, 2008 07:09 am (UTC) (Link)
*ahem* .... It is true that a large part of the scientific community used to think giant pandas were homies with raccoons and kinkajous. However, genetic studies have since decreed that they are indeed true bears. They just don't hang with their bear brethren too much because of some rift in the family way back when.

But, y'know, everyone's pals in Care-A-Lot.
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: June 4th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
shit.
oh well. I was hoping for someway to get the pandas kicked out due to their non bear status. but yeah that aint a thing a care bear would do.

we should get brunch sometime this week sir.
hows your schedule? also I lost your #
dragoninstall From: dragoninstall Date: June 3rd, 2008 07:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Dang.. look at Perfect Panda's vain chuckle. It's like he thinks he knows something Secret Bear don't. Drawing upgrading slamming in waves is like , exponential .. like how tsunamis form... a tsunami of drawing power... shit
blitzdrachen From: blitzdrachen Date: June 3rd, 2008 07:41 am (UTC) (Link)
Wait, so, why is Grumpy Bear so goddamn happy looking? Also, True Heart Bear just looks severely bruised. So bruised, in fact, that his heart is falling out of his chest.
yfrontninja From: yfrontninja Date: June 3rd, 2008 07:55 am (UTC) (Link)
"Fuck you America cares bear, you peice of shit. "



YES!
reyyy From: reyyy Date: June 3rd, 2008 08:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh man, Ultra Magnus is such a step dad. HA HA HA. Good call.

I like how America Cares Bear is pure-as-snow white. Next they should make "Grand Wizard Bear".

That van is fucking amazing. Holy shit.

I believe My Little Pony is extremely sissy, and I feel like a big sis drawing the shit. Luckily I also draw Sharknife, I believe it evens out.
reyyy From: reyyy Date: June 3rd, 2008 08:41 am (UTC) (Link)
Hahaahaha, check out Hopeful Heart Bear... He's all "Sure? Yeah? I guess!"

I wanna smoke Good Luck Bear.
reyyy From: reyyy Date: June 3rd, 2008 08:43 am (UTC) (Link)
Surprise Bear Buttsecks.
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: June 4th, 2008 11:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
YES!
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: June 4th, 2008 11:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
I origonally had a line in there about how my little pony was now gonna be badass because you were drawing it. But I forgot if that was something you were allowed to talk about yet.

You draw any ponies yet?

And yeah that van looks like something you'd draw.
he_man_is_cool From: he_man_is_cool Date: June 3rd, 2008 08:58 am (UTC) (Link)
i definately agree with you on improving in waves.it's the same with me.

care bears? haha love it!!
bougieman From: bougieman Date: June 3rd, 2008 10:17 am (UTC) (Link)
"I was pretty deep into care bears. Wich is funny because I clearly rememember refusing to watch my little pony because it was too sissy."

That is the funniest thing I've read all day!
From: parkas_4_kids Date: June 3rd, 2008 12:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Dude, the Care Bears are totally sweet. I'm not a big fan of all the new additions to the Care Bear Roster, but whatever. I guess it was inevitable new Bears would come along some day.
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: June 4th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Th crazy thing is that Baby hugs and tugs are still babies after 10 years. Maybe they've just grown into diaper fetishest bears.
From: parkas_4_kids Date: June 5th, 2008 11:53 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, that is rather creepy. Very fetishist. And speaking of fetishes, what about Pedophilia Bear, Child Pornography Bear, S&M Bear, and Orgy Bear? Do they not deserve love, too?

It's a bad, wicked world we live in.
mechamitzy From: mechamitzy Date: June 3rd, 2008 12:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
i like 'do your best' bear. he's like the bear for all the underachievers out there.
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: June 4th, 2008 11:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
I want there to be a hard core war vetran bear who can stand up to any torture called "do your worst bear"
mechamitzy From: mechamitzy Date: June 5th, 2008 07:08 am (UTC) (Link)
along with his friend "i ain't got time to bleed bear", he'd carve a swathe of destruction across the carebear equivalent of the vietcong.
nem0 From: nem0 Date: June 3rd, 2008 01:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think my parents got a good head start on fucking my brain up when they gave me a stuffed Grumpy Bear when I was a baby. Thanks, guys. Maybe if you'd given me Tenderheart Bear or Cheer Bear some shit, I'd be a kindergarten teacher who volunteers to save injured deer on weekends. Way to be, guys.
elio From: elio Date: June 3rd, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Do you suppose that you can mix and match carebears? Like, if you had to make a tag team picking two bears, such as 'wish bear' and 'birthday bear' would make an even more powerful 'birthday wish bear'. But the wrong combo would make an even weaker bear, 'secret' + 'best friend' = 'stalker bear'

These are the many important topics to consider in my life.
iza_7 From: iza_7 Date: June 3rd, 2008 04:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
HAHAHAHAHA, Awesome. That really made me laugh out loud!
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: June 5th, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
you are a genius. I say if you cross secret bear and tugs bear you get a hand job.secret tugs.
galviin From: galviin Date: June 3rd, 2008 03:23 pm (UTC) (Link)

duuude

bro... them japs totally kicked our asses on conversion vans.


i wanna see those in lowrider magazine.
iza_7 From: iza_7 Date: June 3rd, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Dude, I just noticed that the stuff painted on the van are Pokemon, and not care bears. weird.

But yeah, Awesome care bear shit. Looking forward to King City 2!
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: June 5th, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
shit they are I was so mezmurized by the shape of the thing I bare(yeah..ly looked.

And thanks, KC2 is so close now.
(Deleted comment)
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: June 5th, 2008 01:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
In the same vein doesn't DC comics stand for detective comics Comics.
you work for the champ care of publishers.

I think secret and grumpy are there to talk to if you're a pissed off kid or have to talk about uncle mo-lestation.

and the baby bears are cunts.

also I need to bug you about that water baby.
I do need that.
johnchrist From: johnchrist Date: June 3rd, 2008 05:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
I just don't trust "Secret Bear"
johnchrist From: johnchrist Date: June 3rd, 2008 05:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
And where the fuck is "Sexual Harrasment Panda" when you need him?!
ultrastefan From: ultrastefan Date: June 3rd, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
I can't bear this shit any longer, I'm going to baloo this joint.
bamfed From: bamfed Date: June 3rd, 2008 08:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Since when is Secret Bear pink?! They're shitting on my childhood.

Seriously though, the Carebears were cool, but I was all about the Carebear Cousins. I was Swiftheart Rabbit for Halloween one year. Strange thing is that I totally didn't feel queer at the time.
successless From: successless Date: June 4th, 2008 12:27 am (UTC) (Link)
"First you get good, then you get fast....then you get good And fast." i think that's the full quote. Definitely Dave Sim.
harveyjames From: harveyjames Date: June 4th, 2008 02:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Pandas are really bears. For a while people thought they were on the same evolutionary strain as the Red Panda, a type of chinese raccoon thing, and that their resemblance to bears was actually just a coincidence / an example of convergent evolution. Since then, however, it's been decided that they are really bears and it's their resemblance to the red panda which is an example of convergent evolution.

I know a lot about this because I lost a really large bet to someone that a panda was not really a bear. Still, some museums I've visited still have placards saying the Panda Bear is really a big raccoon, so I guess I'm kind of absolved of my debt until the scientific community makes up its mind.

Also, did you know the Care Bears were a reaction to the threat of imminent nuclear annihilation at the height of the cold war in the 80's? It was designed to capitalise on the sense of 'WE MUST BRING OUR CHILDREN INTO A WORLD OF PEACE AND LOVE!!' parents had at the time. Their return at this time doesn't exactly seem timely... maybe closer to 2001 it would have made more commercial sense. Especially for AMERICA CARES BEAR.

Thanks-a-lot Bear sounds like one sarcastic motherfucker.

rsjr From: rsjr Date: June 4th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
As a youth I dabbled in a huge assortment of sissy ass cartoons.
Care Bears being first and foremost among them.

Also of note are:
The Get Along Gang
Shirt Tales
Wuzzles
Popples
Kissyfur
and Jem. She was truly outrageous.

Never watched She-Ra, Rainbow Brite, Strawberry Shortcake or My Little Pony, tho. Even back then there were some lines I would not cross.

Could the Care Bear stare beat Popeye w/ Spinach? I wanna say NOT... but I fear it might be more likely than I think.
From: (Anonymous) Date: June 4th, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love how Republican Bear - I mean America Cares Bear is white, white, white.

The only reason he's not a got a burning cross on his tummy is cause he's surrounded by bears of colour, so he's gotta keep that shit on the down-low.
From: (Anonymous) Date: June 4th, 2008 08:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
I love how Republican Bear - I mean America Cares Bear - is white, white, white.

The only reason he's not a got a burning cross on his tummy is cause he's surrounded by bears of colour, so he's gotta keep that shit on the down-low.
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: June 5th, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
bears of color cracks me up.
From: reallyginger Date: June 5th, 2008 09:01 am (UTC) (Link)
devin and I read this together. we loled a lot.

btw, pandas are bears. but they thought they were in the raccoon family because the circles around their eyes. which is dumb, that's like relating tigers and zebras cuz they both got stripes. my co-worker who loves pandas told me this, so he must be an expert (he did a report in like 4th grade on it).

does that future vehicle have a patio on the front? or is that like, to push cows outta the way like with trains?
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: June 5th, 2008 01:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
TIGERS AREN'T ZEBRAS???!!!
I've been lied to.
0becomingx From: 0becomingx Date: June 5th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
O_O Omg THEY added new care bears?!!!?!?!?!? America Cares Bear looks like a total D-bag. Altho, I'm surprised they didn't go one step further and add a Worship Jesus Bear.

But hey, you gotta give My Little Pony a little credit because they never got the genius idea of adding a I LOVE AMERICA PONY hahahaha!!!
That's the stupidest shit i've ever heard.
haha
From: (Anonymous) Date: April 2nd, 2011 08:33 am (UTC) (Link)

used mini computer 229

750079
43 comments or Leave a comment
profile
Brandon Graham
Name: Brandon Graham
calendar
Back February 2011
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728
page summary
tags