You are viewing royalboiler

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Brandon Graham - REAL PAIN
royalboiler
royalboiler
Share
REAL PAIN
I've been playing Crash bandicoot in between panels.
I missed the era of the x-tream bandicoot because I was too into
comic books at the time.

Ah, I've changed so much. Here's a portrait of how I imagine a Crash "gentelman" bandicoot might have evolved since the game.

That's supposed to be spuds McKenzie as his foot rest but there was no foot reference so I dunno how much it looks like him.

I've been on a Canada dry gingerale kick since I'm deep in the mapple leaf these days.
Dudes, It's the champagne of gingerales! It makes me wish that there was a champagne of everything. I want the champagne of toilet paper. I was thinking I wanted my books to be the champagne of comix then I realized more important I wanna make the Real-pain of comix.

The other thing is I've been remembering my dreams lately. It's new and exciting for me.
Still I don't have very exciting dreams. But the other night I had one where my homies Corey and Claire were both wearing chain mail hoods. Like this:


Comix wize--
I finished the King city boardgame. It's like in the 90's of pages in the book.



and the board


I'm thinking of making the inside front/back covers of the book more random king city boardgame characters. Floating mummies, moon men, armless spies--that sort of thing.
I dunno if many people will actually play the game.- like the crossword in the first book.
But it was cool to make.

harveyjames showed me an old post he made on old dragon ball
http://harveyjames.livejournal.com/55398.html#cutid1
I need to go out and get those again. I forget how fucking amazing Toriyama is.
I was sipping tea this morning thinging about the early thick awesome feelings that I got from
80's Toriyama. I need to get all those again.

Whatelse? I did a bunch of drawings of porn stars and shit I was thinking about doing a pin up book for cons. Maybe someday I'll have drawn enough ass and that'll be it.
I know It's one of those things that people get good at and are known for - even my grandfather did it. But when I think about the dudes that get known for drawing hot chicks I dunno if i wanna throw my addidas in with them. I mean, there's manara. I dont wanna be just the dude that draws ass. No that I'm gonna stop this week, I've got this MUSIC in me.

I was at the SF con and my pal John grabs me to go to J scott cambell's table. And I grab a comic to give him, I like how he draws girls. he's good at it. Then I got over there and he's mobbed selling some sketchbook of slave leia or some shit. He does draw well (not comix mind you) but it soured it, OK I'll stop I'm the asshole posting up Crash bandacoot fanart then talking about real art.
I've typed too much.

And then you put your finger to my lips and just say "shhhhhh"
"now come to bed."
You are a rapist.

Tags:
Current Location: gentelman fort
Current Mood: champagne
Current Music: Rhymefest anddddnd Spook country on tape.

Comments
steverolston From: steverolston Date: March 26th, 2008 09:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
RAPE RAPE REVOLUTION
From: (Anonymous) Date: March 27th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
hahahahaha

CRASH is quality. I never really played the regular games, but me and the Black Cocks played plenty Crash Team Racing, the mario kart version of Crash. It is the shit. There is a tiki-god powerup in it that goes "BOOTYBUTTCOCK". You know my friend Abe, much of our humor comes from that game.

I love me a chain mail hood. I can't find anything I'm insecure about to bitch about that drawing you've done of me. Thank you, it's wonderful.

Board game is awesome, too. I got around to doing up the Sharknife inside cover and shit... It's aite. I got really depressed the other day coz it turns out those small pages I was drawing are the WRONG SIZE for sharknife. But I'm trying to solve it.

Big pimpin
reyyy From: reyyy Date: March 27th, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
livejournal keeps logging me out for some bootybuttcock reason.
ultrastefan From: ultrastefan Date: March 26th, 2008 09:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Chatty bitch.

I bought the first Dragonball book a few months back, and was surprised at how much I liked it. After DBZ, to see the characters goofing off more than searching for the balls was pretty cool. Actually, I don't know where that book is, gotta search it out.

Real art is stick figures talking about science.
_w_o_o_d_ From: _w_o_o_d_ Date: March 26th, 2008 09:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is so gorgeous ! I can't wait to see your book !
harveyjames From: harveyjames Date: March 26th, 2008 09:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, people overlook that Manara wrote some great stuff because his girly stuff eclipses his other work.

Man that boardgame is great, how long did it take you?

0becomingx From: 0becomingx Date: March 26th, 2008 09:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL!!!! the now come to bed rapist bit was-----glorious!! I laughed out loud. also dig the dream and the art :D
johnchrist From: johnchrist Date: March 26th, 2008 10:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hell Yeah!
That boardgame looks sweet! I think the issue most people have with playing the games in your comix (or maybe it's just my issue) is that they don't want to fuck up the pure savage feel of the pages. In retrospect I should have had you fill in the crossword puzzle in my copy.
Nonetheless, random brainstorm, it would be fun if you not only included those boardgame characters in the King City comix but throughout random pages of further books. Like secret bonus characters.

As for Mr. Campbell, I thought our main issue with the sketch book was his very large price tag... what was it $25.00 for a kinko'd sketch book? And to think, I was just GIVING away my kinko'd 'Zombie Nightclub' minis :)

From: (Anonymous) Date: March 26th, 2008 11:41 pm (UTC) (Link)

champagne of toilet paper

cottonelle is the champagne of toilet paper, in my experience.

and canada dry may be champagne, but schweppe's is like the cristal of ginger ales.

-z.
From: (Anonymous) Date: March 27th, 2008 12:34 am (UTC) (Link)

game board

Holy crap man that game board is the coolest.

Dash
paulsakoff From: paulsakoff Date: March 27th, 2008 01:01 am (UTC) (Link)
ahhh, Canada dry gingerale one of the great things living in CANADA

i think i'll have to print that board game or something and have to play with myself(sob sob)....
From: tokyoghoststory Date: March 27th, 2008 01:22 am (UTC) (Link)
i've already got a line of people waiting to play that board game with me. so. YES.
From: parkas_4_kids Date: March 27th, 2008 02:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Crash Bandicoot is da SHIT! CTR is, like, the greatest game ever made. For serious. If you don't own it, you should.

Sometimes I remember my dreams, sometimes I don't. I remember having a two-week long series of dreams that would pick up where the previous one left off, like it was all one long TV season playing in my subconscious. Crazy shit, man.
From: violet_hemlock Date: March 27th, 2008 02:58 am (UTC) (Link)
dooood. the double wamey of crash and spuds. together ...FINALLY the universe conspires to get my refrences. The other cool strange cameo I saw this week was of ALF as one of the multiple versions of super jesus in this amazing avi animation.

http://www.megaupload.com/pt/?d=RQCUZUIU

that shits tight. And I so wanna start doing boardgames now. hmmmmm. anyway.

yo...big upps


silenceinspades From: silenceinspades Date: March 27th, 2008 03:17 am (UTC) (Link)
the bardgame is amazing.
i just dug out all of my conan magazines because of you mention of them and they are giving me comic brain damage.
elio From: elio Date: March 27th, 2008 03:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Very cool game!
klovharu From: klovharu Date: March 27th, 2008 04:23 am (UTC) (Link)
That boardgame is beyond what I imagined. We should have a "games night" soon, with mugs of cocoa and funny hats, and Marian can get really competitive and tell us we're cunts! I mean more than usual. JUST JOKING NARNS I LOVE YOU.

I do enjoy a chain mail hood, but only if it's made well. I want people to spend years crafting my chain mail. It needs to feel like cotton and stop bullets.
yfrontninja From: yfrontninja Date: March 27th, 2008 06:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow. My brain can't really figure out how your brain draws stuff like that!
From: (Anonymous) Date: March 27th, 2008 12:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Neat!
Marco M. (http://www.mellart.com)
From: (Anonymous) Date: March 27th, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC) (Link)

Word

That board game is incredible...to think it came from the loins of an old candy land game you showed off a few weeks ago. Me? Performing ridiculous amounts, going to France, and still living in the hood. As always: please let me know when you're back in the Rainy City.
--Mara
From: (Anonymous) Date: March 28th, 2008 05:24 pm (UTC) (Link)

nocturnal rapist

About the dude who draws ass thing, I'm sorry to be the one to have to tell you this, but its too late. If you have the music in you, let it flow!! You are an artiste!!
bonniegrrl From: bonniegrrl Date: March 28th, 2008 07:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
WOW -- I really REALLY want to play that game!!!!
james_snacks From: james_snacks Date: March 28th, 2008 09:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
If Corey is Arcade Logic, then you are obviously Rape Alley Logic.

Also, that boardgame puts 5 red nails upon the black pillar.
23 comments or Leave a comment
profile
Brandon Graham
Name: Brandon Graham
calendar
Back February 2011
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728
page summary
tags