You are viewing royalboiler

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Brandon Graham - comics
royalboiler
royalboiler
Add to Memories
Share
comics
I'm waiting to see what Tokyopop wants to do with King city 2.
Since they aren't putting out any of their OEL manga anymore. Of course I wanna take it to be printed at another publisher. Or more importantly I just want it to see print over here.

I read something on CBR about how TP is giving back rights without a hassle. That would be awesome. But I haven't heard anything specific.
I don't think they know what they're doing yet.

The only solid thing I know is that it's still going to be printed in french.
So right now I'm finishing up the book for the Bragelonne edition.

The other goodish news is that King city 2 will be longer now.
I was having to cut some scenes so I could hit the deadline . With no print date now I'll do all the scenes I wanted in.
I can say that without a doubt king city 2 is the best book I've managed to make.

"comics will break your heart"

yup.

anyway, need must as the devil drives.
Tonight I did the cover for my pal Kevins Clockwork girl book.

I tried to make trees like in the Rankin Bass Hobbit.

Here's a site with the book that came with the Hobbit record scanned:
http://www.timefold.com/snapsite/rbh/public/html/page1.html

I'm so impressed by that style and I haven't seen it outside of thundercats and the last unicorn and the tolken stuff. It'd be a gold mine if any of the dudes involved drew any comics with the same gnarl french/japanese style.



Fat Hobbit wives and children.
Comments
charitypomaybo From: charitypomaybo Date: June 18th, 2008 01:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
that's a nice cover.

& yay for hobbit holes
_w_o_o_d_ From: _w_o_o_d_ Date: June 18th, 2008 01:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
King city is going to be published in france ? by what publisher ?
From: (Anonymous) Date: June 18th, 2008 02:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Um, semi-ditto to this; Printed in french? Will it ever be printed in english?
alittlebit_ From: alittlebit_ Date: June 18th, 2008 02:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Whoops, thats from me.
_w_o_o_d_ From: _w_o_o_d_ Date: June 18th, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oops, you did mention the publisher, Bragelonne. My bad for reading too quickly.
From: parkas_4_kids Date: June 18th, 2008 02:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think Ross is trying to get back the rights for The Abandoned so he can do the sequels he had planned. And if you can get back the rights for King City 1, you might be able to get a super0hot publisher like Vertigo or whomever to print King City 2. That would be SWEET.

Fuckin' TokyoPop, man. What the hell are they up to?
reyyy From: reyyy Date: June 18th, 2008 10:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
sucking
From: parkas_4_kids Date: June 18th, 2008 10:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's 'cause they's bitchez. For realz.
larsony From: larsony Date: June 18th, 2008 03:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
When I heard the TP news yours was the first book I thought of. Is there anyway for you to seek legal help? I'd heard that Image was scooping up properties from TP's fall apart, maybe they could help? Hopefully this is a good thing for you and King City.

Also, just curious, did you and Marion get an invitation? We sent it to the address she gave us a couple months ago.
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: June 28th, 2008 10:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sorry to take so long to reply,
We got the invitation but I think we're gonna be stuck in canada dealing with immagration stuff.
We'll have to send some presents in our absence.

larsony From: larsony Date: July 2nd, 2008 02:14 am (UTC) (Link)
Is immigration stuff going to keep you in Canada during Con?

Otherwise we could swap addresses by email and we could send you guys a gift too.
From: (Anonymous) Date: June 18th, 2008 03:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Cool cover. The sky is darker between the tall robot's left armpit and the dude's horn.

Dash
steverolston From: steverolston Date: June 18th, 2008 05:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sky's also darker by the horny dude's armpit. I just assumed that in that world there are always atmospheric disturbances in the immediate area of left armpits.
apeville From: apeville Date: June 18th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Damn, when I heard that story I thought you'd be exempt from the whole thing, that it was a done deal. Damn. I really hope it gets picked up by another (better) US publisher, because KC2 is on my incredibly short "Can't Wait For This To Come Out" list. Plus my French is a bit rusty :P
johnchrist From: johnchrist Date: June 18th, 2008 04:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
Shit man, I hope it doesn't affect King City Too seeing english publication. I'm really looking forward to reading it and don't know a lick of Paris-speak.
andrewdammit From: andrewdammit Date: June 18th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC) (Link)

Big badda books...

Who ever re-publishes the King Cities should do a special larger format edition.
amegoddess From: amegoddess Date: June 18th, 2008 06:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Guh, everyone but like a handful seem to be getting the online treatment or canceling. I do hope that rumor about giving back copyrights is true. Crosses fingers for you.

-Diana
benitocereno From: benitocereno Date: June 18th, 2008 06:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know you've already got a hookup at Oni, but I can practically guarantee that Image would publish your books (which, of course, allows you full rights retention, including any and all ancillary rights). Additionally, at Image, you'd have final say in production design and what have you. Just throwing that out there.
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: June 28th, 2008 10:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah I like Image.
Joe Keating has always been cool to me.
I definatly have to do a book with them someday soon.
ultrastefan From: ultrastefan Date: June 18th, 2008 07:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
The biggest wounder would be to spend all that time and effort to get the book done only for it to never get printed in your own tongue. Dayum.

paulsakoff From: paulsakoff Date: June 18th, 2008 08:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
i was wondering about that, cuz of "GYAKUSHU!" volume 3 is going to be published online and it might be seeing print.....

i hope King City 2 and GYAKUSHU! volume 3 both come out in print
paulsakoff From: paulsakoff Date: June 19th, 2008 03:51 am (UTC) (Link)
also does that mean another volume of king city? like the original idea, or are you just going to keep it 2 volumes?
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: June 28th, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah just 2 volumes.
Hopefull 2 will find a way out of TP soonish.
reyyy From: reyyy Date: June 18th, 2008 10:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Rad illustration, mang.
reyyy From: reyyy Date: June 18th, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
and god damn, fuck Tokyopop, dude.
roostur From: roostur Date: June 18th, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Fantastic cover. I love the way the tree somehow adds motion to the picture.

That's too bad about Tokyo Pop. I hope that one way or another we will get to see King City 2 with all the intended scenes included. :)
dragoninstall From: dragoninstall Date: June 18th, 2008 10:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awesome picture. I could go for some fat hobbit wife any day of the week
theresomewhere From: theresomewhere Date: June 18th, 2008 11:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
man, i want a tree in my living room! don't know about the pipe smoking, always cough up a storm. guess i wouldn't make a very good hobbit.
From: tokyoghoststory Date: June 19th, 2008 01:14 am (UTC) (Link)
i would love to live in a woodland adventure like that hobbit there. sigh. it'd be so nice.

i really hope the TP and KC2 stuff works out. like reallyreally. i dunno what i'd do if i couldn't be able to read it! good lucks on that.
gimpjesus From: gimpjesus Date: June 19th, 2008 01:46 am (UTC) (Link)
sweet pic- i just saw king city was featured in previews being read by the hack/slash guy, nice
From: (Anonymous) Date: June 19th, 2008 06:55 am (UTC) (Link)
Do you have a deadline/release date for the French edition? I would rather buy king city 2 in english for the same reason i don't buy translated french comics, but if it's french or nothing, then french it is.
From: laymil_paris Date: June 20th, 2008 10:08 am (UTC) (Link)

Bragelonne Graphics & King City

Hi! We'll launch our new line of comics and graphic novels "Bragelonne Graphics" in Fall 2009. King City will be among the first ones.
Bragelonne Graphics will also publish the Abandoned.
More news soon :)
meow_box From: meow_box Date: June 19th, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
dude, don't forget the flight of dragons! that was rankins other badass feature.
From: (Anonymous) Date: June 19th, 2008 11:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Mother of SUCK, B.

Take your shit to Oni-- you know they want more sex, and King City is the Spanish Fly of pop comix. Or try First Second, the people Eddie Campbell's been publishing w/. Eddie don't bed down with just anybody.

http://www.firstsecondbooks.com/

Best, man.

n.ghee
sufferingbrian From: sufferingbrian Date: June 20th, 2008 04:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks for the update and best of luck. I too immediately thought of KC when I first heard about Tokyopop's stumblings. I hadn't thought about the Abandoned, but that would be double bonus if both you and Ross were free to take your books elsewhere.
mcgheeeee From: mcgheeeee Date: June 20th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
for realz huh. makin lemonade. i hope you get that shit and can put it into bookstores proper. make some loot and booost a good company.

...that would be mildly ironic if vertigo picked it up, but i'd love to see it collected 'absolute' album style with liner notes and a mini pinup gallery in the back.
mcgheeeee From: mcgheeeee Date: June 24th, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
rhymefest is f***ing ill, btw. thanks so much for mentioning him on here.
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: June 28th, 2008 10:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
yes sir he is a fine rapist.
Sorry I havent gotten back to that last email yet.
I've been deep in the comics.
mcgheeeee From: mcgheeeee Date: June 29th, 2008 12:58 am (UTC) (Link)
yo man do what you gotta do. no rush, no stress, ever.
jmjm From: jmjm Date: July 1st, 2008 02:51 am (UTC) (Link)

if tokyopop folds...

... any chance of serializing Multiple Warheads or King City on teh internets?

What kind of response would it take to make such an endeavor economically feasible?
royalboiler From: royalboiler Date: July 1st, 2008 06:32 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: if tokyopop folds...

If TP folds king city will definitely see print and if they don't they want to put it on the internet.
MW will probly always be paper comics.

I'm not to excited about web comics, I much prefer books.
but yeah, either way the pages will get out there.

I've heard talk about lots of stuff moving in that direction. I don't really understand the economic ins and outs of it all.
41 comments or Leave a comment
profile
Brandon Graham
Name: Brandon Graham
calendar
Back February 2011
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728
page summary
tags